Home :
March 23, 2017

JGS516 ProSafe (NETGEAR) is a bargain at this price


Graphs

How NETGEAR JGS516NA’s price changed over last several months:
How the price of JGS516NA changed this year
JGS516NA reviews compared with other similar products:
Analysis of Gigabit's 16-Port with other products

Info

Features:

  • LIFETIME WARRANTY
  • Energy efficient with up to 60% lower power consumption
  • LIFETIME Advanced Tech Support via chat
  • LIFETIME Next Business Day Replacement
  • Rigorously tested for reliability, built to last
  • 16 auto-sensing Gigabit ports connects up to 10x faster than Fast Ethernet for maximum performance
  • Plug-n-Play connectivity easily installs into any network
  • 1U Rackmountable form factor
Other Info for this deal:

Warranty: standard manufacturer’s warranty
S&H: Free shipping if ordered online
Dimensions and weight: check our reviews
Coupon/Sale: n/a


General description

The NETGEAR ProSAFE JGS516 16-port Gigabit switch helps businesses cost-effectively expand their network. The rackmountable JGS516 is energy economical, built to last, and rigorously tested to offer the dependability businesses need. The JGS516 is supported by the business leading NETGEAR ProSAFE LIFETIME Hardware Warranty, LIFETIME Next Business Day Hardware substitute, and LIFETIME Advanced Technical Support via Chat for peace of mind.




Compare with similar products:

Fiber-optic-patch-panel-enclosure-1u-rackmount-12-port-loaded-lc-duplex vs JGS516-NA

Description Rack mounted patch panel JGS516NA is intended for fiber connection and distribution of backbone fiber cable; it’s suited for fiber splicing, storage and protection. Their standard 19 width make them compatibleto standard optical distribution frame with 19 width. And it also may be used alone. Features The shell is high intensified & insulated material, having excellent mechanic performance Fiber input: 4 Adapters output: 12core or 24 core or 48 core suited for different adapter (SC simplex, SC duplex, LC duplex, ST simplex, FC simplex) The slide out style may be with changeable adapter plate, 4ports and 8 ports are available. A finished patch panel will be with adapter, pigtail and accessories like fiber tray, fiber winding wheel, protection sleeve, nylon tie, and snake like tube. Confirm which type if you want adapter and pigtail with the patch panel. The slide out and rotate out type is adaptable on open and convenient for functionings. Accessories like fiber tray, fiber winding wheel, protection sleeve, nylon tie, and snake like tube may be ordered individually. Cable input is with rubber dust cover. The cable entries are large enough for most of cable with different diameters. Performance Standard width make them may be applied to broad field Strength core and shell was insulated dependable fiber lead and perfect fix up dependable pigtail fixes up and perfect protection adaptable design and enough space make them convenient for functionings and maintenance The surface is spray-painted and the metal part is well protected. The incision of metal part is well processed and avoids burr and sharp edge. Size: (LWH):48223045mm.


Dell 9NP48 PowerEdge M1000E PowerConnect M8024-K 10Gb

Resilient HA stacking with up to 6 switches (only SFP+ ports may be used for stack connections) Up to 24 auto-sensing 1/10Gb Ethernet switching ports available 16 interior server 10Gb (KR) Ethernet ports with auto-negotiation capability to 1Gb Ethernet 4 external integrated 1/10Gb SFP+ Ethernet ports adaptable media choices for up to 4 extra 1/10Gb uplink ports with one optional FlexIO.


Cisco 6-Part Edition (ASA5515-IPS-K9)

A key part of the cisco securex framework, the cisco asa 5500 series integrates the world’s most proven firewall with a robust suite of greatly integrated, market-leading security services for networks of all sizes – small and midsize business with one or some places, big enterprises, service providers, and mission-important data centers. The cisco asa 5500 series delivers multistage performance and functionality with unprecedented services flexibility, modular scalability, feature extensibility, and lower deployment and functionings costs. You need a firewall that meets small-office performance and cost needs still delivers enterprise-strength security. The cisco asa 5500 series was intended with this in mind. Available in a large range of sizes and performance levels to fit your network and budget, all models deliver the same proven level of security that guards the networks of some of the biggest and most security-conscious businesses in the world.


TRENDnet 24-Port PoE 10/100Mbps and 4-Port Web Smart with 2 Shared Mini-GBIC Slots, Rack Mountable, TPE-224WS vs JGS-516NA

TPE-224WS 26-port Smart Switch integrates Power over Ethernet (PoE) and network management features into a cost efficient and scalable solution. The TPE-224WS decreases equipment cost by delivering data and power over present network cable infrastructure. The switch offers advanced network management features like VLAN and QoS to meet todays secured network applications.


Cisco Refresh SG500X-24P Stackable Managed 24-ports Poe 4X10 Giga Sfp+

The Cisco SG500X-24P is a 24-port stackable managed Gigabit Ethernet switch with 4 improved Small Form-Factor Pluggable (SFP+) slots and optional 10 Gigabit Ethernet connectivity that gives a hard foundation for your current business applications also as those you’re planning for the future. It offers Power over Ethernet Plus true stacking advanced security quality of service energy-saving technology (EEE) IPv6 and network features that deliver the dependability and performance needed by calling for environments. The switch is easy to configure and manage with a choice of management tools. The Cisco SG500X-24P gives the ideal technology foundation at a price you may be able to pay for and in a solution intended to grow with your business.


ICP DAS NS-205 10/100 Mbps speed Unmanaged 5-Port Industrial with Din Rail Mount vs NETGEAR JGS516 ProSafe JGS516NA 16-Port pricing

The ICP DAS NS-205 is a compact, robust and lasting 5-port industrial Ethernet switch we make. It has 5 Ethernet switching ports that support 10/100 Base-TX, with a 10/100M auto-negotiation feature and an auto MDI/MDI-X function. It can connect 5 workstations and will automatically switch the transmission speed (10 Mbps or 100 Mbps) for corresponding connections. The flow control system is negotiated. There’s activity/link/data rate LEDs for each port to aid in trouble-shooting. Port connectors are shielded RJ-45. It holds “soft start” function with overload protection and high-low voltage protection. Intended to be use in extreme industrial environments, it supports a large range of operating temperature of -40 +75C. NS-205 is din rail mountable and can fit in tight spaces in control panels. The width of the NS-205 is just 33 mm, so it may be used where space is important. It’s one of our best-selling merchandise for many years. We have a big stock and can ship the same day you order As the maker, we supply free technical support also and our senior engineers are prepared to help with any of your projects. More information: http://www. Icpdas-usa. Com/ns_205_ethernet_switch. Html? R=amazon.


HP J9772A 2530-48G-PoE+ 48 Port vs JGS-516-NA

<p>The HP 2530 Switch Series consists of four completely managed level 2 edge switches, delivering cost-efficient, dependable, and secure connectivity for business networks. Intended for entry-level to midsize enterprise networks, these Gigabit Ethernet switches deliver full level 2 potential with improved access security, traffic prioritization, IPv6 host support, and optional PoE+, and include a product lifetime warranty. </p><p>Each 2530 switch has 24 or 48 RJ-45 10/100/1000 ports and four small f.


Cisco SGE2000 24-port vs NETGEAR JGS516 ProSafe JGS516NA 16-Port review

SGE2000 is optimized for maximizing the system availability with completely redundant Stacking, Redundant Power alternatives, and Dual pictures for resilient firmware upgrades. The SGE2000 can secure the network through IEEE 802. 1Q VLANs, IEEE 802. 1X port authentication, Access Control Lists (ACL), DOS Prevention, and MAC-established filtering. The improved QoS and traffic management features ensure clear and dependable voice and video communications The SGE2000 switches supply an intuitive, secure management interface enabling you to better use the complete feature-set of the SGE2000, ensuing in a better optimized, more secure network.


GS716T-200 Smart

The Netgear ProSafe 16-Port Gigabit Smart Switch comes with a complete set of features, like access control lists (ACL), 802. 1x port authentication, improved QoS, rate limiting and IGMP snooping among others to offer a small and medium-sized business with a network that’s geared for growth while making sure performance and dependability. The GS716T-200 and GS724T-300 are fanless switches with silent operation for a nice environment.


Black Box Hardened Heavy-Duty Edge, (6) 10/100 Copper Ports, 100-240-VAC vs NETGEAR JGS516 ProSafe JGS516NA 16-Port price

Support VLAN tagging and spanning tree passthrough. Include Link-Loss-Learn (LLL) feature for fast network recuperation. Unlike the Ethernet switches in your wiring closet or computer center, the Ethernet switches at the edges of your network have to put up with the bumps, the dirt, the dampness, and the temperature fluctuations that happen out in the real world. This is where Heavy-responsibility Edge Switches from Black Box come in. These Heavy-responsibility Edge Switches are tough, 6-port copper Ethernet switches that enable you to develop your network into severe environments like factory floors or the outdoors. They are robust, they are easy to set up, and they are available with a vast array of power and durability alternatives. What is more, you may be able to daisychain Heavy-responsibility Edge Switches together indefinitely, making them ideal for applications like traffic signals where many switches are needed over a long distance. Built tough All Heavy-responsibility Edge Switches come in a tough steel case that withstands heavy use. Plus they are available in three variants to adapt to almost any environment. Because all three types work together seamlessly, you may be able to use inexpensive Standard Heavy-responsibility Edge Switches in protected office environments and decide the more robust Hardened or Extreme Heavy-responsibility Edge Switches for severe places at your network’s edge. Standard Edge Switches: For use in clean, temperature-controlled environments like offices and wiring closets. Feature the same heavyweight metal case as our more robust models. Hardened Edge Switches: For use in dusty or dirty environments-ideal for calling for industrial applications. Rated for a temperature range of -13 and +140 deg. F (-25 and +60 deg. C). The metal case functions as a heat sink so no interior airflow is required for cooling. Sealed case resists contaminants like dust, dirt, moisture, smoke, and insects. Extreme Edge Switches: Robust units for outdoor use require only protection from direct rainfall or standing water.


HP J9078A#ABA 1400-24 G 24-Port 10/100/1000 ProCurve with 2 Mini GBI Ports Unmanaged

Item #: 96484E. The HP ProCurve Switch 1400-24G is a 24-port gigabit unmanaged switch with 22 10/100/1000 ports and 2 dual personality ports. It features fan-less for silent operation. Product DescriptionHP ProCurve Switch 1400-24G – switch – 24 portsDevice Type: SwitchForm Factor: ExternalLocalization: English / United StatesPorts Qty: 24 x Ethernet 10Base-T, Ethernet 100Base-TX, Ethernet 1000Base-TData move Rate: 1 GbpsData Link Protocol: Ethernet, Fast Ethernet, Gigabit EthernetEmpty Slots: 2 x shared SFP (mini-GBIC)Features: Flow control, auto-uplink (auto MDI/MDI-X)Compliant Standards: IEEE 802. 3, IEEE 802. 3u, IEEE 802. 3ab, IEEE 802. 1p, IEEE 802. 3xPower: AC 120/230 V ( 50/60 Hz ) Customers also search for: Technology Networking Network Switches Discount HP ProCurve Switch 1400-24G – Switch – 24 Ports – EN, Fast EN, Gigabit EN – 10Base-T, 100Base-TX, 1000Base-T + 2 x Shared SFP (empty), purchase HP ProCurve Switch 1400-24G – Switch – 24 Ports – EN, Fast EN, Gigabit EN – 10Base-T, 100Base-TX, 1000Base-T + 2 x Shared SFP (empty) Wholesale HP ProCurve Switch 1400-24G – Switch – 24 Ports – EN, Fast EN, Gigabit EN – 10Base-T, 100Base-TX, 1000Base-T + 2 x Shared SFP (empty), 0882780981959, J9078A#ABA, Switches and Bridges.


CISCO WS-C4500X-16SFP+ CATALYST 4500-X 16 PORT 10GEN – New Factory Sealed vs NETGEAR JGS516 ProSafe JGS516NA 16-Port reviews

<p>Cisco Catalyst 4500-X Series gives scalable, fixed-campus aggregation solutions in space-constrained environments. The solution gives flexibility to build wanted port density through two variants of base switches with optional uplink module. Both the 32- and 16-port variants may be configured with optional network modules and offer alike features. The Small Form-Factor Pluggable Plus (SFP+) interface supports both 10 Gigabit Ethernet and 1 Gigabit Ethernet ports, allowing custo.



What people considered before buying it:
  1. NETGEAR ProSAFE 420-10043-01 Compatible Rack Mount Kit
  2. Raxxess RAX Unitray Universal Rack Tray UNS1
  3. NETGEAR GS108NA ProSafe 8-Port Gigabit Ethernet Desktop Switch
  4. TRENDnet 16-Port Cat6 Unshielded Wallmount or Rackmount Patch Panel, TC-P16C6
  5. NETGEAR ProSAFE FS105NA 5-Port Fast Ethernet Switch (FS105NA)
  6. Cable Matters 5-Pack, Cat6 Snagless Ethernet Patch Cable in Black 1 Foot


Models to consider:
JG924A#ABAMOT-XASW5-E001WS-C2950G-24-EI
J9537AG1005DUS-24-250W
SW135/3J8702AWGT30031-US
EX4300-48T-AFIPDCPOEVA48AFGS752TSB-100NAS
J9775AFS526T-200NASSMX1500RM2U
AJ821BJ9778ABWB330a3
01-SSC-0577AX742SG500X-24P-K9-NA
J8693A#ABAECB2500CK01WS-C3750X-24T-S
J9728ASF 302-08DCGS-2005L
DGS-1100-08PWS-C3750X-24S-SWS-C3560X-48T-S
JE009A#ABAEX17008SRW2024PK9NA
JC772AB126-4X4WGM30083
ASA5520-BUN-K9WS-C3560X-48T-LSW104-1
JH018A#ABAMR12-HW-LIC1YRGSM7228S-100NES
17101548F1SRX300MAM1Q00A-QSA
H61924001IE-3000-4TCBVS280a1
ULTRAT1J9854AWS-C2960X-24TD-L
JG924A#ABAMOT-XASW5-E001WS-C2950G-24-EI
J9537AG1005DUS-24-250W
SW135/3J8702AWGT30031-US
EX4300-48T-AFIPDCPOEVA48AFGS752TSB-100NAS
J9775AFS526T-200NASSMX1500RM2U
AJ821BJ9778ABWB330a3
01-SSC-0577AX742SG500X-24P-K9-NA
J8693A#ABAECB2500CK01WS-C3750X-24T-S
J9728ASF 302-08DCGS-2005L
DGS-1100-08PWS-C3750X-24S-SWS-C3560X-48T-S
JE009A#ABAEX17008SRW2024PK9NA
JC772AB126-4X4WGM30083
ASA5520-BUN-K9WS-C3560X-48T-LSW104-1
JH018A#ABAMR12-HW-LIC1YRGSM7228S-100NES
17101548F1SRX300MAM1Q00A-QSA
H61924001IE-3000-4TCBVS280a1
ULTRAT1J9854AWS-C2960X-24TD-L
JG924A#ABAMOT-XASW5-E001WS-C2950G-24-EI
J9537AG1005DUS-24-250W
SW135/3J8702AWGT30031-US
EX4300-48T-AFIPDCPOEVA48AFGS752TSB-100NAS
J9775AFS526T-200NASSMX1500RM2U
AJ821BJ9778ABWB330a3
01-SSC-0577AX742SG500X-24P-K9-NA
J8693A#ABAECB2500CK01WS-C3750X-24T-S
J9728ASF 302-08DCGS-2005L
DGS-1100-08PWS-C3750X-24S-SWS-C3560X-48T-S
JE009A#ABAEX17008SRW2024PK9NA
JC772AB126-4X4WGM30083
ASA5520-BUN-K9WS-C3560X-48T-LSW104-1
JH018A#ABAMR12-HW-LIC1YRGSM7228S-100NES
17101548F1SRX300MAM1Q00A-QSA
H61924001IE-3000-4TCBVS280a1
ULTRAT1J9854AWS-C2960X-24TD-L
JG924A#ABAMOT-XASW5-E001WS-C2950G-24-EI
J9537AG1005DUS-24-250W
SW135/3J8702AWGT30031-US
EX4300-48T-AFIPDCPOEVA48AFGS752TSB-100NAS
J9775AFS526T-200NASSMX1500RM2U
AJ821BJ9778ABWB330a3
01-SSC-0577AX742SG500X-24P-K9-NA
J8693A#ABAECB2500CK01WS-C3750X-24T-S
J9728ASF 302-08DCGS-2005L
DGS-1100-08PWS-C3750X-24S-SWS-C3560X-48T-S
JE009A#ABAEX17008SRW2024PK9NA
JC772AB126-4X4WGM30083
ASA5520-BUN-K9WS-C3560X-48T-LSW104-1
JH018A#ABAMR12-HW-LIC1YRGSM7228S-100NES
17101548F1SRX300MAM1Q00A-QSA
H61924001IE-3000-4TCBVS280a1
ULTRAT1J9854AWS-C2960X-24TD-L

Subscribe

Subscribe to JGS516NA best prices tracker for your city/stores

Select area


Select Store


Product Versions:


Email: